VT Group of Companies: Acacia Engineering, VerdaTech Energy Management and Consulting, QualiSTAT Building Performance Consultants and Next Level ConsultingA member of the VT Group of Companies
Energy consultants · Serving buildings across Canada since 2020

Home / Guides / Commercial energy audit cost

COST GUIDE · COMMERCIAL BUILDINGS

How much does a commercial energy audit cost in Toronto?

Industry estimates run from about $0.05 per square foot for a walk-through to $0.50 or more for an investment-grade study. Enbridge Gas can pay up to half for larger gas users. Here is how to budget.

THE SHORT ANSWER

  • Level 1 (walk-through): about $0.05 to $0.15 per sq ft
  • Level 2 (energy survey and analysis): about $0.15 to $0.30 per sq ft
  • Level 3 (investment-grade): about $0.30 to $0.50 or more per sq ft
  • Up to 50% back from Enbridge Gas for larger gas users, with pre-approval

What it looks like by building size

These are planning figures from published industry estimates, not quotes. Your price depends on the building, the systems and how much data is already available.

BuildingLevel 1Level 2Level 3
25,000 sq ft (small office, plaza)$1,250 to $3,750$3,750 to $7,500$7,500 to $12,500+
50,000 sq ft (mid-size condo, office)$2,500 to $7,500$7,500 to $15,000$15,000 to $25,000+
150,000 sq ft (high-rise, institution)$7,500 to $22,500$22,500 to $45,000$45,000 to $75,000+

Per-square-foot ranges are industry estimates; smaller buildings usually have a minimum fee. Checked October 27, 2026.

What drives the price

  • Floor area and building type: a warehouse with one rooftop unit is quicker than a condo with central plant and parking garage
  • Number and age of systems: boilers, chillers, make-up air, domestic hot water, lighting and controls each need review
  • Data on hand: 12 to 36 months of bills, drawings and automation trend data shorten the work
  • Audit level: a Level 2 costs each measure; a Level 3 adds detailed engineering for capital projects

Funding that lowers the cost in Toronto

  • Enbridge Gas pays up to 50% of eligible assessment costs, to $10,000 for commercial buildings and $20,000 for institutions, for customers using at least 100,000 m³ of gas a year. The audit must be pre-approved.
  • BizEnergySaver, through Toronto Hydro, offers eligible Toronto businesses and multi-residential buildings a free assessment with instant discounts on lighting and controls. Small businesses with 50 or fewer employees may also qualify for Save on Energy's Small Business Program.
  • City of Toronto Energy Retrofit Loans can finance the upgrades the audit identifies; the City asks for an ASHRAE (the widely accepted industry standard) Level 2 or equivalent description of the building.

Which level do you need?

Level 1

A walk-through and utility review that finds the opportunities. Good for a first look or a board briefing. Level 1 details.

Level 2

Costs each measure with savings and payback. Usually what incentive programs, lenders and Toronto's retrofit loans expect. Level 2 details.

Not sure yet? Start with the free benchmark: it shows how your building ranks against similar GTA buildings, which tells you whether a full audit is worth it. For Toronto specifics, see commercial energy audits in Toronto.

Sources: FrostLogic: ASHRAE audit levels and costs (industry estimates) · Enbridge Gas: energy assessment incentives · City of Toronto: Energy Retrofit Loans.

Quick answers

How much does an ASHRAE Level 2 energy audit cost?

Industry estimates put a Level 2 audit at roughly $0.15 to $0.30 per square foot, so about $7,500 to $15,000 for a 50,000 sq ft building. Price depends on size, system complexity and data availability.

Is there funding for energy audits in Toronto?

Yes. Enbridge Gas pays up to 50% of eligible assessment costs, to $10,000 for commercial buildings and $20,000 for institutions, for customers using at least 100,000 m3 of gas a year. Projects must be pre-approved. Toronto Hydro customers may also qualify for a free BizEnergySaver assessment.

Which audit level do I need?

Level 1 finds opportunities. Level 2 costs them, which is what incentive programs, lenders and City of Toronto Energy Retrofit Loans usually expect. Level 3 is for major capital projects.

  • Engineers and Certified Energy Managers
  • Registered Energy Advisors (Natural Resources Canada)
  • 4.9★ on Google · 186 reviews
  • Based in Aurora · serving buildings across Canada since 2020
  • Authorized partner of Peak Energy

KEEP READING

More guides